KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

steam gasoline adsorption canister

Italian translation: filtro vapori carburante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steam gasoline adsorption canister
Italian translation:filtro vapori carburante
Entered by: Fulvio & Sharon Baudo

23:47 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: steam gasoline adsorption canister
air cleaner for internal combustion engines, filter used in air cleaner for internal combustion engines, oil filter for internal combustion engines, oil cooler for internal combustion engines, fuel filter for internal combustion engines, fuel tank for internal combustion engines, oil tank for internal combustion engines, steam gasoline adsorption canister for internal combustion engines
didiv
filtro vapori carburante
Explanation:
Vedi link sotto per un esempio, credo che si possa tralasciare "adsorbimento". Altri usi sono "filtro vapori benzina", "filtro assorbimento vapori benzina" o perfino unità di filtraggio, assorbimento e recupero di vapori di benzina (secondo link)
Selected response from:

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4filtro vapori carburante
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
5canister / filtro a carboni attivi
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filtro vapori carburante


Explanation:
Vedi link sotto per un esempio, credo che si possa tralasciare "adsorbimento". Altri usi sono "filtro vapori benzina", "filtro assorbimento vapori benzina" o perfino unità di filtraggio, assorbimento e recupero di vapori di benzina (secondo link)


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.it/prod/delphi-power-train/filtro-...
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.it/RENAULT-CLIO-II-TWINGO-Filtro-Ass-Vapori-...
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Ridolfi
7 hrs

agree  Antonella Grati
8 hrs

agree  Sele
10 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: "Adsorption" and "absorption" are not the same: the former indicates that the vapours are fixed on a particular substance contained in the filter. The term "steam" should have been "vapours", re-translated?. Apart from that it could be a good translation.
14 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canister / filtro a carboni attivi


Explanation:
Nel settore dell'auto, si parla di canister o filtro a carboni attivi.
Vedi, ad esempio, il sito Quattroruote:
http://www.quattroruote.it/tecnica/Spiegazione.cfm?Codice=42...
"Canister
Dispositivo antinquinamento* consistente in un contenitore con filtro a carboni attivi che raccoglie i vapori di benzina provenienti dal serbatoio quando si lascia la vettura parcheggiata ad alta temperatura. Una volta condensati, questi vapori vengono inviati all’impianto di aspirazione del motore per essere bruciati all’interno della camera di combustione*. Soprattutto negli Stati Uniti vi sono state polemiche sulla possibile pericolosità del canister in caso di incidente per l’infiammabilità dei vapori di benzina che esso contiene. Le vetture diesel* non necessitano di questo dispositivo."
o più brevemente

http://www.toyotaclubitalia.it/forum/yaris/3385-filtro-carbo...


Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 387