KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

whose one-owner

Italian translation: unico proprietario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-owner
Italian translation:unico proprietario
Entered by: luskie

19:50 Jan 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: whose one-owner
1954 100 is featured in this book

significa che lui é stato l'unico proprietario in assoluto?

grazie in anticipo
verbis
penso di si
Explanation:
ma non si capisce bene l'ordine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"John Wheatley, la cui Austin Healey 100 del 1954, unico proprietario, è presente/compare in questo libro\"

\"dall\'unico proprietario\" può essere facilmente migliorabile nella frase :)



\"Published in 1986, the blurb says that John Wheatley had been the \'100\' Register Secretary for the Austin Healey Club in GB since 1977. Bought his \'100\' new in July 1954.\"
da:
Books About Healeys - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Published in 1986, the blurb says that John Wheatley had been the \'100\' Register
Secretary for the Austin Healey Club in ... Bought his \'100\' new in July 1954. ...
austinhealey.com/index/articles/books.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

inoltre esistono degli \"100 Owner\'s Handbook\", per es.

Resto - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 3000 : All the Big 6-Cylinder Models /John Wheatley/Pub ... 100 Owner\'s Handbook / Third
Edition April 1954 /; Austin Motor ... of cars split into Sprites, 100, 100/6 & ...
www.austin-healey-stc.org/resto.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please do not take into account the 2nd added line (\"dall\'unico proprietario\" può essere facilmente...)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie mille

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penso di si
luskie
4 +1il cui unico proprietario
orietta l'abbate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il cui unico proprietario


Explanation:
penso di si. se dessi un po' piu' contesto poteri offrire piu' sicurezza.
Auguri


orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penso di si


Explanation:
ma non si capisce bene l'ordine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"John Wheatley, la cui Austin Healey 100 del 1954, unico proprietario, è presente/compare in questo libro\"

\"dall\'unico proprietario\" può essere facilmente migliorabile nella frase :)



\"Published in 1986, the blurb says that John Wheatley had been the \'100\' Register Secretary for the Austin Healey Club in GB since 1977. Bought his \'100\' new in July 1954.\"
da:
Books About Healeys - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Published in 1986, the blurb says that John Wheatley had been the \'100\' Register
Secretary for the Austin Healey Club in ... Bought his \'100\' new in July 1954. ...
austinhealey.com/index/articles/books.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

inoltre esistono degli \"100 Owner\'s Handbook\", per es.

Resto - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 3000 : All the Big 6-Cylinder Models /John Wheatley/Pub ... 100 Owner\'s Handbook / Third
Edition April 1954 /; Austin Motor ... of cars split into Sprites, 100, 100/6 & ...
www.austin-healey-stc.org/resto.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please do not take into account the 2nd added line (\"dall\'unico proprietario\" può essere facilmente...)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie mille

laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
46 mins