KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

single rate coil springs

Italian translation: molle elicoidali/a spirale a flessibilità costante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single rate coil springs
Italian translation:molle elicoidali/a spirale a flessibilità costante
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

08:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: single rate coil springs
Sospensione anteriore di un veicolo.
Grazie a tutti
Adriana Esposito
Italy
molle a spirale a flessibilità costante
Explanation:
la rate* della molla è sempre la stessa. fonte: Materiali di riferimento di traduzioni precedenti

* spring rate = flessibilità RAGAZZINI, anche EUR e MAI; di una molla)
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ilde! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ad estensione costante
Daniela Falessi
3 +1molle a spirale a flessibilità costante
Ilde Grimaldi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molle a spirale a flessibilità costante


Explanation:
la rate* della molla è sempre la stessa. fonte: Materiali di riferimento di traduzioni precedenti

* spring rate = flessibilità RAGAZZINI, anche EUR e MAI; di una molla)

Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ilde! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad estensione costante


Explanation:
Single-rate spring
A spring with a constant spring rate. For example, if a 100-pound force deflects the spring by one inch, an additional 100 pounds will deflect it one more inch, and so on until the spring either bottoms or fails


    Reference: http://www.caranddriver.com/xp/Caranddriver/glossary/glossar...
Daniela Falessi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4