KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"vet"

Italian translation: setacciare/controllare con cura/esaminare attentamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"vet"
Italian translation:setacciare/controllare con cura/esaminare attentamente
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:16 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: "vet"
to have a panel of this calibre "vet" (vecchia/antica auto?)the pictures and text was of immense benefit
verbis
setacciare/controllare con cura/esaminare attentamente
Explanation:
Ref. Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To subject to thorough examination or evaluation: vet a manuscript.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verificare, esaminare, controllare l'accuratezza di...
Mirella Soffio
5 +1setacciare/controllare con cura/esaminare attentamente
Sarah Ponting
5esaminare, controllare, passare in rassegna
Roberta Anderson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verificare, esaminare, controllare l'accuratezza di...


Explanation:
to vet = to appraise, verify ir check for accuracy, authenticity etc. Ex: an expert vetted the manuscript before publication

fonte: Random House College Dictionary

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, non è usato come sostantivo - la costruzione è \'to have X vet Y\'.
Un po\' contorta in una frase così lunga, ma che ci vuoi fare! Insomma, il senso dovrebbe essere: il fatto che ci fosse un pannello per verificare immagini e testo è stato un enorme vantaggio.
Mirella

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChiaraGC: Mi sembra azzeccato. Inoltre, Verbis, sicuramente è un errore di battitura, ma fai attenzione a quella "é" ... :-)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esaminare, controllare, passare in rassegna


Explanation:
si tratta del verbo "to vet", niente a che fare con veterani...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setacciare/controllare con cura/esaminare attentamente


Explanation:
Ref. Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To subject to thorough examination or evaluation: vet a manuscript.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> grazie, Marie