KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

electrostatic bonding

Italian translation: incollaggio elettrostatico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrostatic bonding
Italian translation:incollaggio elettrostatico
Entered by: Gian

09:55 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: electrostatic bonding
Quality and durability
features tough uniframe construction, electrostatic bonding and galvannealed exterior sheet metal for excellent corrosion protection
Marina Capalbo
incollaggio elettrostatico
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This experiment demonstrates electrostatic bonding, which is an adhesive-free method of permanently attaching glass to either silicon or a metal. Electrostatic bonding is also referred to as \"anodic bonding\". It is used in applications such as micromachined pressure sensors, accelerometers and solar cells.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incollaggio elettrostatico
Gian
4verniciatura elettrostatica
Francesca Siotto
1verniciatura elettrostatica
Beatrice T


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verniciatura elettrostatica


Explanation:
non sono assolutamente sicura: a logica mi sembra così, il dubbio che ho è che in questo contesto "bonding" è di solito tradotto con "incollaggio".
Ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verniciatura elettrostatica


Explanation:
nel campo della verniciatura elettrostatica da moltissimi ... settore della polverizzazione
elettrostatica, in mercati ... industriale - L'automobile - La carrozzeria ...

www.protecnica.it/ProtecOK/temp/sistemi.html



giunta di nanoparticelle di carbonio (come i nanotubi); ciò permette, ad
es., la verniciatura elettrostatica delle parti in plastica nelle automobili. ...

www.aimnet.it/milani.pdf

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incollaggio elettrostatico


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This experiment demonstrates electrostatic bonding, which is an adhesive-free method of permanently attaching glass to either silicon or a metal. Electrostatic bonding is also referred to as \"anodic bonding\". It is used in applications such as micromachined pressure sensors, accelerometers and solar cells.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days7 hrs