KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gerotor coupling

Italian translation: giunto gerotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gerotor coupling
Italian translation:giunto gerotor
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

09:56 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: gerotor coupling
XXX on-demand four-wheel-drive system
drives the rear axle unless slippage occurs, then uses a gerotor coupling to transfer torque to the front axle, eliminating the need to switch between two-and four-wheel drive.
Marina Capalbo
giunto gerotor
Explanation:
sito jeep:
scatola ripartitore con giunto "gerotor" per trasmettere la
coppia all'assale anteriore in caso di slittamento delle ruote; riduttore con ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diz.. Marolli: giunto (di accoppiamento) = coupling, meccanica

Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
strano, avevo provato a cercare "gerotor" tra i siti in cui si parlava della cherokee (era proprio quella la macchina) ma non l'avevo trovato! Grazie di averlo scovato per me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1giunto gerotor
Francesca Siotto
4nota
Gian
4giunto a rotore dentato
Gian


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giunto gerotor


Explanation:
sito jeep:
scatola ripartitore con giunto "gerotor" per trasmettere la
coppia all'assale anteriore in caso di slittamento delle ruote; riduttore con ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diz.. Marolli: giunto (di accoppiamento) = coupling, meccanica




    Reference: http://www.chryslerjeep.it/chr/jeep/grcherokee/dati.asp
Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
strano, avevo provato a cercare "gerotor" tra i siti in cui si parlava della cherokee (era proprio quella la macchina) ma non l'avevo trovato! Grazie di averlo scovato per me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giunto a rotore dentato


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Per coloro che gradiscono informazioni sul "gerotor"
Il gerotor è una pompa ad ingranaggi, costituita da due parti dentate, una che ruota dentro l'altra. La usavo su un tipo di compressore.
Credo che un italiano faccia fatica a capire che cosa sia e forse anche molti che hanno la padronanza dell'inglese.
Deriva da gear-rotor, in quanto generalmente è un rotore che gira eccentricamente all'interno di un elemento fisso dentato all'interno.
---------------------
The gerotor coupling is a wet pack clutch/pump arrangement that is incorporated into a driveline similar to a viscous coupling. For example, on the transfer case, the wet pack is packaged so that the inner rotor portion of the pump is splined to the main shaft of the transfer case, while the outer drum is splined to the sprocket that drives the front output. On an axle, one half would be splined to the left output and the other half to the right. The pump itself is a positive displacement design, oil-filled and ready to pump at all times.

When a vehicle is running own a dry road and there is no slippery at any wheel, the inner rotor and outer drum turn at the exact same speed so there is no pumping action. But, as soon as there is a speed difference (slippage), the two halves of the pump move relative to each other. As oil starts to flow it moves against a piston that is tuned with valving to allow for a smooth ramp-up of pressure. As the pressure moves the piston, it pushes down on the clutch plates, locking the inner portion of the pump to the outer case -- effectively transferring torque.



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724