KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

max torqua 100Nm(74ft . lbf) at 5,100 rpm

Italian translation: Only for info


14:51 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: max torqua 100Nm(74ft . lbf) at 5,100 rpm
I only know what rpm means. All the other stuff (like Nm or ft.lbf) I don't know how to translate (I should also use Italian measures if possible). Am I asking too much? Sorry :o(
b612
Italy
Italian translation:Only for info
Explanation:
The unit of torque (moment of force)in the International System is the
newton meter (abbreviation N m)

In the gravitational system is the kilopond meter (kp m).

In the Anglo-American unit is the pound-force foot (lbf ft).

kp (kilopond) is so called because it is the mass of 1 kg multiplied by 9,80665 (accelaeration gravity)

As already calculated by Massimo
1 Nm = 0,1019716 kp m = 0,737562 lbf foot
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7coppia massima di 100 Nm (10,2 kgm) a 5.100 g/m
Massimo Gaido
4Only for info
Gian
3 -1coppia di serraggio max.Andrea Leitenberger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coppia di serraggio max.


Explanation:
coppia di serraggio massima: 100 Nm (newton x metro) a 5100 rpm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

torqua dovrebbe essere torque in realtà

Andrea Leitenberger
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: Non coppia di serraggio, semmai coppia erogata a 5100 rpm
3 mins
  -> mi sa che hai ragione, rpm non c'entra con il serraggio...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coppia massima di 100 Nm (10,2 kgm) a 5.100 g/m


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 mins

agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Chinellato
22 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
49 mins

agree  AndiG
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only for info


Explanation:
The unit of torque (moment of force)in the International System is the
newton meter (abbreviation N m)

In the gravitational system is the kilopond meter (kp m).

In the Anglo-American unit is the pound-force foot (lbf ft).

kp (kilopond) is so called because it is the mass of 1 kg multiplied by 9,80665 (accelaeration gravity)

As already calculated by Massimo
1 Nm = 0,1019716 kp m = 0,737562 lbf foot

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
thanks to you all