KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cap off

Italian translation: Tappare/mettere un coperchio


11:48 Jun 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: cap off
Cap off hose end and reservoir fitting.

Conosco il verbo "cap off" ma in un contesto molto generico, in questo caso non avrebbe senso....Ho pensato a "to cap" e a dargli un senso negativo, tipo "scoperchiare"? ma non sono tanto sicura...
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:Tappare/mettere un coperchio
Explanation:
Use one of the caps to cap off the end on the TB, install the coupler in the hose and use a cap to cap off the coupler to keep coolant from running everywhere ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, avrei preso un granchio, perché pensavo che "off" attribuisse una connotazione negativa al termine!
Grazie grazie grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tappare/mettere un coperchio
Gian
1se fosse un pennarello ...
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
se fosse un pennarello ...


Explanation:
sarebbe "senza cappuccio", ad es. cap off ink.
In ambito automotive non l'ho mai sentito...
puo' darsi che il senso sia lo stesso, i.e. senza coperchietto

Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tappare/mettere un coperchio


Explanation:
Use one of the caps to cap off the end on the TB, install the coupler in the hose and use a cap to cap off the coupler to keep coolant from running everywhere ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
grazie, avrei preso un granchio, perché pensavo che "off" attribuisse una connotazione negativa al termine!
Grazie grazie grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi: esempi tratti da manuali inglesi da tradurre: "Cap off the heater core inlet and outlet pipes to prevent coolant spilling inside of the vehicle."
14 mins

agree  verbis
10 hrs