KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gage

Italian translation: strumento (in genere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gage
Italian translation:strumento (in genere)
Entered by: Gian

21:10 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: gage
part of a car, I guess
b612
Italy
strumento (in genere)
Explanation:
può essere un manometro [pressure gauge o gage (americano)] oppure il contagiri o l'indicatore di velocità, ovvero un qualunque strumento di bordo.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indicatore
Federica Masante
4strumento (in genere)
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicatore


Explanation:
alternativa di spelling di gauge che significa appunto indicatore, misuratore, calibratore

oil-level gauge=indicatore del livello dell'olio per esempio

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: ds
1 min

agree  Hilaryc78: io ho trovato indicatore del livello dell'acqua
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strumento (in genere)


Explanation:
può essere un manometro [pressure gauge o gage (americano)] oppure il contagiri o l'indicatore di velocità, ovvero un qualunque strumento di bordo.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724