KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drivetrain

Italian translation: gruppo motore-trasmissione-ponte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drivetrain
Italian translation:gruppo motore-trasmissione-ponte
Entered by: b612

21:12 Jul 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: drivetrain
part of a car
b612
Italy
gruppo motore-trasmissione-ponte
Explanation:
assembly comprising the engine, transmission, propeller shaft and rear axle carrier.
Dal Dizionario Tecnico Marolli
Selected response from:

Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unità motrice
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4gruppo motore-trasmissione-ponte
Antonella Gramola-Sands
4meccanismo di comando dello sterzo
Federica Masante
4componenti di trasmissione
Hilaryc78


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unità motrice


Explanation:
vedi euradic


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanismo di comando dello sterzo


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componenti di trasmissione


Explanation:
PESI REALI MTB => COMPONENTI DI TRASMISSIONE - REAL MTB WEIGHTS = ...
COMPONENTI DI TRASMISSIONE - DRIVETRAIN. Last Update: 06/05/2003 00.05. ...
www.monticone.it/trasmissione.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


CVO Inc. U-joint, Cardan joints, Driveshaft components
NUOVI COMPONENTI DI DRIVETRAIN Velocità Costante Di Ocala Inc. Componenti
dell' albero di trasmissione per SPICER, SAGINAW, TOYOTA E BORG WARNER. ...
www.cvaxles.com/driveshaftital.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Hilaryc78
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruppo motore-trasmissione-ponte


Explanation:
assembly comprising the engine, transmission, propeller shaft and rear axle carrier.
Dal Dizionario Tecnico Marolli

Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian