KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roof sticks

Italian translation: centine del tetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof sticks
Italian translation:centine del tetto

06:05 Mar 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roof sticks
componente interno del tetto di un'automobile

"In particular, the rigid roof sticks of the ribs, with the exception of the header rail of the glazed surfaces and door frames, shall not project downwards more than 19 mm"
babi
centine del tetto
Explanation:
A curved horizontal rail forming a transverse roof support. Centina non è solo un termine di edilizia.
Centina è anche un'intelaiatura trasversale atta a mantenere il profilo richiesto.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1montanti
Marina Cristani
3centine del tetto
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montanti


Explanation:
che ne dici? non mi convince moltissimo, ma non trovo al momento termini migliori!
v.s.


    Reference: http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/car-dic.htm
Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centine del tetto


Explanation:
A curved horizontal rail forming a transverse roof support. Centina non è solo un termine di edilizia.
Centina è anche un'intelaiatura trasversale atta a mantenere il profilo richiesto.



    Reference: http://www.adriatuning.it/tuningmania/celicat_carat.htm
Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!