KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

high build paint

Italian translation: Vernici ad alto spessore superficiale


15:49 Apr 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: high build paint
Si tratta di vernici per auto.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Vernici ad alto spessore superficiale
Explanation:
High Build

A term referring to a paint film which can produce a thick film in a single coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-04-01 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per auto dovrebbe essere Vernici doppio strato
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vernici ad alto spessore superficiale
Sergio Scotti
4 +1prodotto verniciante ad alto solidoant. bor.
4prodotto verniciante solido
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodotto verniciante solido


Explanation:
ciao

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodotto verniciante ad alto solido


Explanation:
lo tradurrei così

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci: giusto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vernici ad alto spessore superficiale


Explanation:
High Build

A term referring to a paint film which can produce a thick film in a single coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-04-01 17:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per auto dovrebbe essere Vernici doppio strato


    Reference: http://www.veleca.it/verniciatura1.html
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Annamaria Leone
17 hrs
  -> Grazie