KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

low baked

Italian translation: essicato a/in forno a bassa/basse temperatura/temperature


18:01 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: low baked
It is about car paints, adhesives and primers. This is the sentence. The primer can be air dried, low baked or I.R. cured.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:essicato a/in forno a bassa/basse temperatura/temperature
Explanation:
Normalmente, il carrozziere essica la vernice all'interno di un "forno" con temperature che vanno, mi sembra da 80 a 120 °C. Questa vernice invece può essere tratta a forno con temperature più basse.
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5essicato a/in forno a bassa/basse temperatura/temperature
langnet
4cotto (al forno)
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotto (al forno)


Explanation:
Letteralmente

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essicato a/in forno a bassa/basse temperatura/temperature


Explanation:
Normalmente, il carrozziere essica la vernice all'interno di un "forno" con temperature che vanno, mi sembra da 80 a 120 °C. Questa vernice invece può essere tratta a forno con temperature più basse.

langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60