KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

seam sealer

Italian translation: sigillante per saldature


18:23 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: seam sealer
Car paints, adhesives and primers. Here is the sentence:
* Also acts as a full bodied seam sealer.
Flexible controlled-flow grade 10 min. seam sealer
* polyurethane flexible seam sealer with a 10 minute work time.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:sigillante per saldature
Explanation:
Cioè per le saldature effettuate dal carrozziere dopo un incidente, che richiede la sostituzione di pezzi di lamiera che devono nuovamente essere saldate e sigillate per evitare infiltrazioni di acqua, ecc.
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sigillante per saldature
langnet
4sigillante isolante
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillante isolante


Explanation:
ciao

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillante per saldature


Explanation:
Cioè per le saldature effettuate dal carrozziere dopo un incidente, che richiede la sostituzione di pezzi di lamiera che devono nuovamente essere saldate e sigillate per evitare infiltrazioni di acqua, ecc.

langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60