KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flashed

Italian translation: aggiornati rapidamente


15:16 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: flashed
Under normal circumstances the module will wake up if it receives a door ajar switch sense, a window drop switch sense or an ignition switch voltage.
When software changes are necessary, the modules can be ***flashed*** by using the DRBIII.
Each module is capable of setting trouble codes to aid in the diagnosis when a malfunction occurs.
When a module must be replaced it is necessary to replace the entire regulator assembly because of possible damage to the hall effect sensor in the module.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:aggiornati rapidamente
Explanation:
ed in loco

Ability to field upgrade the module, so that new versions of the firmware can be flashed to the module without the need to return the module to the factory.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aggiornamento flash...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4aggiornati rapidamente
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggiornamento flash...


Explanation:
il senso è questo... vedi se riesci a girare la frase...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggiornati rapidamente


Explanation:
ed in loco

Ability to field upgrade the module, so that new versions of the firmware can be flashed to the module without the need to return the module to the factory.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
grazie