KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car dealer

Italian translation: concessionario auto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car dealer
Italian translation:concessionario auto
Entered by: byteman

02:15 Aug 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / other
English term or phrase: car dealer
It refers to a commercial establishment selling cars.
I was thinking of translating it as:
Rivendita auto
Does that sound OK?
Luke
concessionario auto
Explanation:
"Dopo una serie di proposte poco convincenti trova da un concessionario Fiat l’auto giusta ..."
"After a series of unconvincing proposals he finds out at a Fiat car dealer the right vehicle ..."

http://www.cinemambiente.it/cineambi/ed2003/filepdf/schedefi...
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concessionario auto
byteman
5 +5rivenditore auto
Simon Charass
5 +1Agenzia AutoMoushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agenzia Auto


Explanation:
Agenzia auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 02:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o concessionario autorizzato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 02:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.autoitalica.com/
http://www.autodealer.it/


    Reference: http://www.autokrause.it/
Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT: concessionario autorizzato
19 hrs
  -> grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rivenditore auto


Explanation:
(used) car dealer = rivenditore auto

(new) car dealer = concessionario auto

car dealership = concessionaria auto

As you can see it depends on what type of cars the establishment is dealing in.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ilde Grimaldi: nel suo caso: concessionaria d'auto. Ragazzini sotto *dealer*: car dealer, venditore d'auto; concessionaria d'auto;
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  VERTERE: concessionaria
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gmel117608
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  angibi
5 days
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concessionario auto


Explanation:
"Dopo una serie di proposte poco convincenti trova da un concessionario Fiat l’auto giusta ..."
"After a series of unconvincing proposals he finds out at a Fiat car dealer the right vehicle ..."

http://www.cinemambiente.it/cineambi/ed2003/filepdf/schedefi...


byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanzarotti: you could even just say "concessionario"
1 hr
  -> Si, certo. Grazie.

agree  xxxtr.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Greta Baldanzi: questa è decisamente la definizione più utilizzata
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, e benvenuta in Proz.

agree  Cristina Giannetti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
11 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  lanave: lanave
15 hrs
  -> Grazie