KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wheel hub motors

Italian translation: motori integrati/ospitati nel/calettati (direttamente) sul mozzo della ruota


19:52 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wheel hub motors
The technologies embodied in X, such as fuel cells, by-wire and **wheel hub motors**, have developed so fast that the COMPANY has been able to double the range and halve the 0-60 mph acceleration time, compared to current fuel cell vehicles.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:motori integrati/ospitati nel/calettati (direttamente) sul mozzo della ruota
Explanation:
Credo che ci siano svariate possibilità...

www.cyberscooter.it/cx/spec/motorsh_tokyo03/yamaha.htm
www.zanettemoto.it/store/Veicoli_elettrici.html
www.cittaelettriche.it/download/attigenova1.pdf
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
grazie. Ho scelto calettati.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ruote propulsive
Ivana UK
4motori integrati/ospitati nel/calettati (direttamente) sul mozzo della ruota
langnet
4motore assiale sulla ruota
Traduziona


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruote propulsive


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-01 19:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motors fitted inside the wheel hub

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motore assiale sulla ruota


Explanation:
Forse è del tipo raffigurato nel link.


    Reference: http://elettrica.ing.uniroma1.it/Ricerche_Gen_info.html
    Reference: http://www.roma.ws/gemcar/elettriche/bicicletta_elettrica.ht...
Traduziona
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motori integrati/ospitati nel/calettati (direttamente) sul mozzo della ruota


Explanation:
Credo che ci siano svariate possibilità...

www.cyberscooter.it/cx/spec/motorsh_tokyo03/yamaha.htm
www.zanettemoto.it/store/Veicoli_elettrici.html
www.cittaelettriche.it/download/attigenova1.pdf


langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
grazie. Ho scelto calettati.