KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

range (nel contesto)

Italian translation: autonomia


19:59 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: range (nel contesto)
“We’ve achieved remarkable gains in range and acceleration by using our fuel cell system technology that exists today,” Mr. B. said.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:autonomia
Explanation:
Se parliamo di un automobile o mezzo simile, "Io" direi autonomia, visto tutto il contesto.
Selected response from:

Traduziona
Italy
Grading comment
grazie e buona notte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fascia di regime/regimi
langnet
4autonomia
Traduziona
3rango /portata/gamma o qualita' di prestazioni/rendimenti
Felice Liserre
3potenza
Laura Lucardini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potenza


Explanation:
I am only guessing, but since range also means "portata" (di cannone, missile, radar, etc.), in this kind of context it might mean potenza.

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rango /portata/gamma o qualita' di prestazioni/rendimenti


Explanation:
una supposizione-proposta...vedi tu...forse ti verra' suggerito di meglio.Saluti

Felice Liserre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomia


Explanation:
Se parliamo di un automobile o mezzo simile, "Io" direi autonomia, visto tutto il contesto.


    Reference: http://www.aisastoryauto.it/fascicoli/260597/mono260697-16.p...
Traduziona
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie e buona notte.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia di regime/regimi


Explanation:
range = fascia di regime/regimi, campo dei giri, campo di velocità, fascia di giri al minuto, intervallo di giri, regime di rotazione

langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60