KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

saloon

Italian translation: berlina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon
Italian translation:berlina
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

16:04 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: saloon
In short, owning a Lexus GS you enjoy sports car performance and handling, seated in the comfort of a luxury saloon
GWalnut
berlina
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-03 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saloon car= berlina
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
Grazie! Per rispondere ad Angela: nel mio dizionario dava varie possibilità, per questo ho chiesto conferma, ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5berlina
Angela Arnone
4berlina
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berlina


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-03 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saloon car= berlina

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie! Per rispondere ad Angela: nel mio dizionario dava varie possibilità, per questo ho chiesto conferma, ciao!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berlina


Explanation:
Ma sono sicura che sta sia nel glossario che nel vocabolario!!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 16:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo perdono .... non c\'è nel glossario ... ma c\'è un sinonimo \"sedan\".
Ciao
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12