KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

concern

Italian translation: riguardo, premura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concern
Italian translation:riguardo, premura
Entered by: Teodoro Lovallo

20:42 Feb 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: concern
This is a new aspect of the soul. Before this, we were like an insurance company – we were there if an accident happened. Now, we have added the aspect of concern – one of the functions of the brand is to give you freedom. Freedom from injury, freedom from problems of loading, and so on...

Mettere solo "preoccupazione" (per il cliente) mi sembra un po' fuori luogo. Vi viene in mente una soluzione più "stilosa"?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
riguardo
Explanation:
Possible option!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coinvolgimento
Silvia Prendin
3 +1riguardoKimmy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riguardo


Explanation:
Possible option!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: surely, this is not an Italian insurance company
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coinvolgimento


Explanation:
comprende un po' tutto (interessamento, preoccupazione, impegno)

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr

agree  Fabrizio Gatti
4 hrs