KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

to cake

Italian translation: agglomerarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cake
Italian translation:agglomerarsi
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

06:31 Jun 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: to cake
a proteolysate is dried and caked ...
amfaccini
Italy
solidificarsi
Explanation:
to coagulate: penso sia coagularsi, solidificarsi
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Paoletta M, credo che la tua traduzione sia più esatta
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2solidificarsi
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4indurirsiGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solidificarsi


Explanation:
to coagulate: penso sia coagularsi, solidificarsi

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie Paoletta M, credo che la tua traduzione sia più esatta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  paolamonaco: o agglomerarsi (dizionario McGraw Hill)
10 hrs
  -> grazie

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indurirsi


Explanation:
credo sia già solido. Ma si secca (perde acqua) e indurisce.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4