KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Coffee Berry Borer

Italian translation: broca del frutto del caffè


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coffee Berry Borer
Italian translation:broca del frutto del caffè
Entered by: gianfranco

04:11 Apr 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Coffee Berry Borer
Mr XXX, one of YYY Mexico’s agronomists, demonstrates a Coffee Berry Borer insect trap that enables pest control without using pesticides, contributing to more
environmentally sound coffee growing conditions.

Sapreste dirmi di quale parassita si tratta? Grazie
Giuli
broca del frutto del caffè
Explanation:
Si chiama "broca del frutto del caffè"
nome scientifico Hypothenemus hampei (Coleottero scolitide)

Vedi il sito
http://www.agrolinker.com/italiano/argomenti/difesa/articoli...


Vedi anche wikipedia per il riscontro del nome scientifico
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_borer_beetle

The coffee berry borer, Hypothenemus hampei, is a small beetle native to Africa. It is recognised as the most harmful pest to coffee crops worldwide...
ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broca del frutto del caffè
gianfranco
4 +1coleottero scotilide
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee berry borer
broca del frutto del caffè


Explanation:
Si chiama "broca del frutto del caffè"
nome scientifico Hypothenemus hampei (Coleottero scolitide)

Vedi il sito
http://www.agrolinker.com/italiano/argomenti/difesa/articoli...


Vedi anche wikipedia per il riscontro del nome scientifico
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_borer_beetle

The coffee berry borer, Hypothenemus hampei, is a small beetle native to Africa. It is recognised as the most harmful pest to coffee crops worldwide...
ciao
Gianfranco


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays
2 hrs

agree  Diego Negri
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffee berry borer
coleottero scotilide


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_borer_beetle

[Diversity of filamentous fungi associated with Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari) (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) and its galleries in berries of Coffea canephora (Pierre)]
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17144127?ordinalpos=4&ito...

La 'broca' del frutto del caffè, un insetto parassita conosciuto col nome scientifico di Hypothenemus hampei (Coleottero scolitide) ha influenzato negativamente in modo significativo i guadagni dei produttori di caffè del Venezuela.
http://www.agrolinker.com/italiano/argomenti/difesa/articoli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-08 04:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA CORRIGE: chiedo scusa per il refuso, ho invertito due sillabe. Si tratta naturalmente del

COLEOTTERO SCOLITIDE

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zea_Mays: Gli scolitidi dovrebbero essere un gruppo di coleotteri, di cui Hypoth.Hamp. è una specie. http://www.unipd.it/esterni/wwwentom/scolitidi.htm ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day7 hrs