KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dentine slices

Italian translation: fettine di dentina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dentine slices
Italian translation:fettine di dentina
Entered by: marina callegari

15:40 Mar 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: dentine slices
"the cells were seeded onto sterile dentine slices in 96-well plates"
amfaccini
Italy
fettine di dentina
Explanation:
le cellule sono state inseminate su fettine di dentina sterili in piastre da 96 pozzetti
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fettine di dentina
marina callegari
3"fette" di dentina
Gian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fettine di dentina


Explanation:
le cellule sono state inseminate su fettine di dentina sterili in piastre da 96 pozzetti


    www2.unibo.it/ ricerca/progetti/assegni/bandi/Bando_INGEGNERIA_TISSUTALE_ORTOPEDIA__10-12-03.rtf
marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"fette" di dentina


Explanation:
La determinazione dell'età è stata effettuata "leggendo" gli strati di apposizione di dentina; pertanto ogni dente è stato sezionato in sottili "fette" longitudinali che, successivamente, sono state osservate al microscopio ottico a luce riflessa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-03-19 09:19:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

che differenza fra fette e fettine? Si parla di sezioni di un dente!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8