KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

leaf litter

Italian translation: materia organica vegetale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf litter
Italian translation:materia organica vegetale
Entered by: Letizia Musso

19:13 Mar 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / forests
English term or phrase: leaf litter
it's a text about forests. the sentence which contains the term is:
their roots structure holds together the soil, and the LEAF LITTER gets broken down and combined with minerals...
Giancarlo
materia organica vegetale
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_litter
gets break down= si decompone
Selected response from:

Letizia Musso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1materia organica vegetale
Letizia Musso
3lettiera fogliareDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materia organica vegetale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_litter
gets break down= si decompone

Letizia Musso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino
12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lettiera fogliare


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4