ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

DNA/RNA fingerprinting techniques

Italian translation: tecniche di fingerprinting del dna/rna

12:26 May 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biotechnology - agronomy
English term or phrase: DNA/RNA fingerprinting techniques
As “pesticide X” is not biologically active in the soil because of its binding properties, it has no adverse effects on soil fauna or microorganisms. This was confirmed by work at XY University in the UK by Prof. XXX who used DNA/RNA fingerprinting techniques to find that “pesticide X” has no effect on the biomass and biodiversity of microbial populations in soil.
Barbara Baldi
Italian translation:tecniche di fingerprinting del dna/rna
Explanation:
Non sono un'esperta ma ho notato che spesso la parola fingerprinting viene lasciata in inglese. Se ti puo aiutare questa è la definizione che puoi trovare su www.biotecnologie.unimib.it
FINGERPRINTING DEL DNA: L’uso di una sonda di DNA minisatellite ipervariabile su un Southern blot per produrre una serie di bande specifiche per ciascun individuo al fine di identificare individui o rapporti di parentela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-05-09 15:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche questo sito è interessante:
http://www.agraria.unina.it/Ricerca/vetrina/GeneticaMigliGen...
Selected response from:

benepasq
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vari traducenti
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1(utilizzando) le tecniche di rilevazione del DNA/RNA
Valeria Faber
2tecniche di fingerprinting del dna/rnabenepasq


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dna/rna fingerprinting techniques
vari traducenti


Explanation:
può essere tradotto in diversi modi, non diversamente che in medicina; hai l'imbarazzo della scelta

-test del DNA/RNA
-impronta del DNA/RNA
- DNA/RNA fingerprint/fingerprinting

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dna/rna fingerprinting techniques
(utilizzando) le tecniche di rilevazione del DNA/RNA


Explanation:
o *di identificazione del...*
o *prendendo a prestito le ...*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morena Nannetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Morena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dna/rna fingerprinting techniques
tecniche di fingerprinting del dna/rna


Explanation:
Non sono un'esperta ma ho notato che spesso la parola fingerprinting viene lasciata in inglese. Se ti puo aiutare questa è la definizione che puoi trovare su www.biotecnologie.unimib.it
FINGERPRINTING DEL DNA: L’uso di una sonda di DNA minisatellite ipervariabile su un Southern blot per produrre una serie di bande specifiche per ciascun individuo al fine di identificare individui o rapporti di parentela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-05-09 15:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche questo sito è interessante:
http://www.agraria.unina.it/Ricerca/vetrina/GeneticaMigliGen...


    Reference: http://www.llc.unibo.it/ita/protocolli/dna_fingerprinting.ht...
    Reference: http://www.pnragrobio.unina.it/SCRIGNO.html
benepasq
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4