KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

mounding plant

Italian translation: a cespuglio/cespugliosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounding plant
Italian translation:a cespuglio/cespugliosa
Entered by: Maria Rosaria Contestabile

11:02 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / giardinaggio
English term or phrase: mounding plant
Sto traducendo una guida per il giardinaggio e nella descrizione di una pianta (campanula poscharskyana) trovo la seguente descrizione:
a low, mounding plant, 10-20 centimetres high, with blue flowers
Maria Rosaria Contestabile
a cespuglio/cespugliosa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a cespuglio/cespugliosa
Laura Crocè
3pianta compatta
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cespuglio/cespugliosa


Explanation:
.

Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pianta compatta


Explanation:
o a forma sferica/globosa

cioè una pianta dalla crescita compatta che tende ad arrotondarsi

Example sentence(s):
  • la forma di crescita è compatta: colonnare, sferica o a cuscino compatto
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian