KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

Sagan's String(s)

Italian translation: striscioline di sagina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sagan's String(s)
Italian translation:striscioline di sagina
Entered by: Andrea Alvisi

14:16 Jul 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Sagan's String(s)
Hello eveyone,

while translating a recipe I found a reference to this supposed-to-be plant or shrub, but after a careful research on the Internet I couldn't come up with anything if not that Sagan was a famous astronomer.

Does anyone know if there is a correspondent in Italian for this plant?

Thanks a lot
Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
striscioline di sagina
Explanation:
I am just guessing because I have not much information about its context: for example, what kind of culture this recipe belongs to, what part of the recipe we are at etc. So I am guessing the only two things that can be much closer to the given term.
Selected response from:

Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, after all I really think it refers to a plant/tree/shrub/bush as there are other ingredients scattered throughout the book and they usually are REAL ingredients.

I'm really sorry that the question unleashed a whole discussion on Sagan as this was not my aim. Hope anyone got really upset after all.

Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2fili di marionetta tesi dal Maligno
Andrea Pardini
1striscioline di saginaValentina Zavoli


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sagan's string(s)
striscioline di sagina


Explanation:
I am just guessing because I have not much information about its context: for example, what kind of culture this recipe belongs to, what part of the recipe we are at etc. So I am guessing the only two things that can be much closer to the given term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sagina boydii
  • Princesse de Sagan-Pianta robusta, con rami forniti di molte spine uncinate. I fiori di media grandezza sono semidoppi, di colore rosso ciliegia sfumato di amaranto. Profumata.

    Reference: http://www.backyardgardener.com/plantname/S.html
    Reference: http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:56qTvquHtgMJ:www.vivaiol...
Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, after all I really think it refers to a plant/tree/shrub/bush as there are other ingredients scattered throughout the book and they usually are REAL ingredients.

I'm really sorry that the question unleashed a whole discussion on Sagan as this was not my aim. Hope anyone got really upset after all.

Grazie a tutti!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sagan's string(s)
fili di marionetta tesi dal Maligno


Explanation:
Solo una congettura, seguendo la traccia del refuso. Si parla di pozioni, magiche, occhi di salamandra etc..
Trovo qui i burattinai di Satana
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-bloggers/1953356/posts
Qui l'espressione metaforica "a tool on the end of Satan's string
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1403049/posts
L'espressione "Satan's string" è metafora frequente nei siti di ispirazione evangelica.

Andrea Pardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: l'idea è veramente ottima ma nn risulta alcun legame tra pozioni e i fili da burattinaio del maligno...
1 hr