KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

rooteries

Italian translation: ceppaie ornamentali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rooteries
Italian translation:ceppaie ornamentali
Entered by: xxxmoranna

08:16 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: rooteries
A unique collection of landscape features which include Wilderness, Woodlands, Maze, Rosarium, Archery Grounds, Rockeries and Rooteries.

Grazie mille!
Laura Lucardini
ceppaie ornamentali
Explanation:
Questo é quanto più vicino ho trovato
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A pile of roots, set with plants, mosses, etc., and used as an ornamental object in gardening.xxxsavaria
4ceppaie ornamentalixxxmoranna
3sottoboscoValentina Zavoli
3giardini di radiciOttavio Janni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A pile of roots, set with plants, mosses, etc., and used as an ornamental object in gardening.


Explanation:
<a href="http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Rootery">Rootery<...

You can also listen to its English and American pronunciation difference here: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Rootery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 perc (2008-07-11 08:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Ro/Rootery.html
and www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Ro/Rootery.html
and www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Rootery
and www.webster-dictionary.net/definition/Rootery
and www.online-dictionary.biz/english/vocabulary/reference/root...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 perc (2008-07-11 08:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and http://websters.wunderdictionary.com/dictionary/def/english/...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Rootery
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gabor, but what I need to know is what these are called in Italian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Faber: maybe Laura was looking for the italian term...
4 mins
  -> ok

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottobosco


Explanation:
I found a website where there is the image of a piece of land with rooteries and for what I know about botany, I think that the closest term in italian is this one.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CQ1XAAQzE80J:www.kewatc...
Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giardini di radici


Explanation:
It's a bit akward, but if "rockeries" can be translated as "giardini di pietra/roccia" then perhaps the best translation for rockeries and rooteries is "giardini di roccia e di radici". I'm not sure a specific Italian term for "rooteries" exists, the only one I found is here: http://www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?... but it doesn't strike me as particularly accurate, and a Google search for "terre di bosco" turns up nothing that could be identified as a rootery

Ottavio Janni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceppaie ornamentali


Language variant: stumpery

Explanation:
Questo é quanto più vicino ho trovato

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!