KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

soapwood

Italian translation: saponaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soapwood
Italian translation:saponaria

12:23 Mar 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Trees
English term or phrase: soapwood
A short stop at the coffee processing plant is a most interesting experience, where plucky visitors may even get a chance to grind the old-time mill! On the honey farm, taste farm-style Jamaican honey, naturally flavoured with the nectar of logwood, soapwood, citrus and mango trees.
xxxTana
Saponaria
Explanation:
Ho trovato che il nome scientifico di soapwood e' Saponaria officinalis, che in italiano e' chiamata "Saponaria"

vedi i siti citati anche per altre piante

Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Saponaria
gianfranco
5Legno panamaPaola Capobianco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saponaria


Explanation:
Ho trovato che il nome scientifico di soapwood e' Saponaria officinalis, che in italiano e' chiamata "Saponaria"

vedi i siti citati anche per altre piante

Gianfranco


    Reference: http://www.bbg.org/gar2/pestalerts/invasives/worst_nym_bot.h...
    Reference: http://www.popso.it/libro_fiori_erbe/fiori/sapone.html
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
10 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: That's it! Now... logwood?
26 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legno panama


Explanation:
Soapwood o soaptree è il nome comune della quillaja saponaria o legno panama.


    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/comindxs.html
    Reference: http://www.laboratorioilgelso.it
Paola Capobianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian