ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Dear Sir/Madam

Italian translation: Egregi signori/spettabile ditta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear Sir/Madam
Italian translation:Egregi signori/spettabile ditta
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

05:53 Nov 7, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Dear Sir/Madam
facile facilissima, ma sto cercando un modo un po' elegante di rendere questo esordio di lettera.
E' una lettera molto cordiale, di ringraziamento per un lavoro ben fatto.

grazie
CLS Lexi-tech
Egregi signori
Explanation:
This is another possibility
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Martin and Louise, both. I will keep "spettabile ditta" for another occasion; here I will use "egregi signori" that sounds slightly more personal.
thanks again to both of you.
buon lavoro
paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Egregio signore / gentile signora
Gabriella Bertilaccio
4Egregio signore / gentile signora
raffaella prati
4caro signore/ gentile signoraRaffaella Cornacchini
4Egregi signori
Louise Norman
3Caro signor X / cara signora Y
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caro signor X / cara signora Y


Explanation:
se sai il nome; else: spettabile ditta

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Egregi signori


Explanation:
This is another possibility

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Martin and Louise, both. I will keep "spettabile ditta" for another occasion; here I will use "egregi signori" that sounds slightly more personal.
thanks again to both of you.
buon lavoro
paola l m

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caro signore/ gentile signora


Explanation:
specie se si tratta di un ringraziamento, insistere sulla cortesia del referente non è male.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Egregio signore / gentile signora


Explanation:
exp

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Egregio signore / gentile signora


Explanation:
Se in inglese vi fosse il plurale "Dear Sirs..." allora tradurrei solo Egregi signori...
Gabry

Gabriella Bertilaccio
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12