KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Currency board

Italian translation: Currency board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Currency Board
Italian translation:Currency board
Entered by: Marco Oberto

22:22 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Mercati valutari
English term or phrase: Currency board
Qualcuno conosce il corrispettivo in italiano di *Currency board*

La definizione è:
Currency Board - The requirement that a specific amount of foreign currency must back up each unit of domestic currency that is printed.

Contesto:
Not surprisingly, Argentina chose in the 1990s to have a *currency board*. A currency board provides local currency with 100 percent backing in foreign reserves. As a result there is no discretion for the central bank, no money printing to finance budget deficits, never again a devaluation.
Marco Oberto
Italy
Currency board
Explanation:
Secondo l'Eurodicatom, si lascia in inglese e non va tradotto assolutamente con "fondo di stabilizzazione della moneta",perché sarebbe definizione incompleta e incomprensibile in italiano(Direttore BRI).
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
Tante grazie anche a Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Currency board
Silvia Currò
4Agree with the above answer Leave it in EnglishAlison kennedy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Currency board


Explanation:
Secondo l'Eurodicatom, si lascia in inglese e non va tradotto assolutamente con "fondo di stabilizzazione della moneta",perché sarebbe definizione incompleta e incomprensibile in italiano(Direttore BRI).


Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Tante grazie anche a Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo.
31 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
7 hrs

agree  Annalisa Sapone
12 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with the above answer Leave it in English


Explanation:
I recently had a financial translation on Argentina taken from a published Italian article. Here is the original Italian usage of Currency Board.

" A nostro avviso, due sono gli scenari possibili. Una ristrutturazione "ordinata" del debito che impone costi elevati ai creditori seguita, l'anno prossimo dall'abbandono del < currency board> ....
Alternativamente, se continuano le pressioni sui conti correnti bancari e sulle riserve del paese, necessarie per mantenere in vita una parvenza di <currency board> ....

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94