KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

retainer

Italian translation: compenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer
Italian translation:compenso
Entered by: Claudia Dalli Cardillo

19:01 Mar 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: retainer
comitato del consiglio di amministrazione.
non- employee directors
(audit commitee) receive an annual retainer of $30000
Claudia Dalli Cardillo
compenso
Explanation:
Vedi il sito in calce

slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6onorario
Rick Henry
4 +1compenso
anusca
4buono / indennita'
biancaf202


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
onorario


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 mins

agree  Federica Jean
2 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
2 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
11 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
12 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buono / indennita'


Explanation:
``According to the new agreement, the retainer allowance will not be deducted from the annual earnings of a player. There was never a dispute to increase the retainer allowance,'' he said.

The previous contracts were signed before the team was embarking on African safari. However, PCB chairman Khalid Mahmood terminated the contracts after senior players protested on the retainer allowance.






    Reference: http://www-usa13.cricket.org/link_to_database/ARCHIVE/CRICKE...
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compenso


Explanation:
Vedi il sito in calce

slt
anusca


    Reference: http://www.airces.it/tariffar.htm
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 day10 hrs