KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

basic life

Italian translation: puro rischio (assicurativo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic life
Italian translation:puro rischio (assicurativo)
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

17:47 Mar 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: basic life
in campo assicurativo, sempre nella fusione societaria di prima, parlano di benefits assicurativi che per i dipendenti di intendono solo basic life
pensavo, come alternative, o a un puro rischio o inteso come la vita dei soli dipendenti (no familiari a carico)
grazie a tutti
Barbara Cattaneo
assicurazione base sulla vita
Explanation:
propenderei per il puro rischio:
...provides group term life insurance. As such, it does not build up any cash value or paid-up value. It consists of Basic life insurance coverage and three options. In most cases, if you are a new Federal employee, you are automatically covered by Basic life insurance and your payroll office deducts premiums from your paycheck unless you waive the coverage. In addition to the Basic, there are three forms of Optional insurance that you can elect. You must have Basic insurance in order to elect any of the options. Unlike Basic, enrollment in Optional insurance is not automatic -- you must take action to elect the options.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
sì, credo anch'io che puro rischio sia l'unica soluzione.
grazie per l'aiuto "domenicale". è bello vedere che ci stiamo tutti insieme dannando anche in uno splendido week-end di sole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assicurazione caso morte
Annalisa Sapone
3assicurazione base sulla vita
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assicurazione base sulla vita


Explanation:
propenderei per il puro rischio:
...provides group term life insurance. As such, it does not build up any cash value or paid-up value. It consists of Basic life insurance coverage and three options. In most cases, if you are a new Federal employee, you are automatically covered by Basic life insurance and your payroll office deducts premiums from your paycheck unless you waive the coverage. In addition to the Basic, there are three forms of Optional insurance that you can elect. You must have Basic insurance in order to elect any of the options. Unlike Basic, enrollment in Optional insurance is not automatic -- you must take action to elect the options.



    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/insure/life/intro.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
sì, credo anch'io che puro rischio sia l'unica soluzione.
grazie per l'aiuto "domenicale". è bello vedere che ci stiamo tutti insieme dannando anche in uno splendido week-end di sole

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assicurazione caso morte


Explanation:
Cosi' si definiscono le assicurazioni di puro rischio o base sulla vita (consulenza di mio marito che fa l'assicuratore ;-) )
Vedi anche link sotto.


    Reference: http://www.fulcron.com/Informativa/Pinfo/1,1611,17%7C02,FF.h...
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138