KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

covered earnings

Italian translation: reddito computato per contributi previdenziali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covered earnings
Italian translation:reddito computato per contributi previdenziali
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

17:49 Mar 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: covered earnings
terzo e ultimo (spero) dubbio della fusione. Non c'è molto contesto perché è una tabella.
pensavo a guadagni garantiti. mah
grazie
Barbara Cattaneo
reddito computato per i contributi previdenziali
Explanation:
Almeno questo potrebbe essere la dizione in Italia, ma credo che renda l'idea. Suppongo si tratti del reddito che viene preso in considerazione ai fini del computo dei contributi pagati dal datore di lavoro:

In return for paying these substantial taxes, workers are supposed to get credit for the appropriate amount of Social Security-covered earnings. Those earnings are used by SSA to compute any retirement, disability or survivors benefits to which workers and their families may become entitled. Most earnings reported to SSA are properly credited. Unfortunately, some are not, for a variety of reasons.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
la spiegazione calza perfettamente con il mio contesto. GRAZIE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrate copertexxxkaty75
3 +1reddito computato per i contributi previdenziali
Francesco D'Alessandro
2entrate garantite??
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrate garantite??


Explanation:
Ciao,

mah, senza ne sale e pepe, potrebbe essere "entrate garantite"...


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reddito computato per i contributi previdenziali


Explanation:
Almeno questo potrebbe essere la dizione in Italia, ma credo che renda l'idea. Suppongo si tratti del reddito che viene preso in considerazione ai fini del computo dei contributi pagati dal datore di lavoro:

In return for paying these substantial taxes, workers are supposed to get credit for the appropriate amount of Social Security-covered earnings. Those earnings are used by SSA to compute any retirement, disability or survivors benefits to which workers and their families may become entitled. Most earnings reported to SSA are properly credited. Unfortunately, some are not, for a variety of reasons.




    Reference: http://www.newyorklife.com/NYL2/Article/0,1234,10696,00.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
la spiegazione calza perfettamente con il mio contesto. GRAZIE!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sì! Sono d'accordo!
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrate coperte


Explanation:
forse pare troppo semplice ma è la traduzione più comune!


"Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

COVERED qualifies an investment strategy in which the seller owns the underlying security. TRAD= COPERTO




    Reference Gloss.of Business & Finance Terms,Helsinki University of Technology
xxxkaty75
PRO pts in pair: 3