KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

"tariff of abominations"

Italian translation: vedi sotto


17:45 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "tariff of abominations"
Qualcuno conosce l'equivalente italiano di questo dazio istituito negli Stati Uniti nel 1828?
Marco Oberto
Italy
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Non so se esista una traduzione riconosciuta.
Qui comunque le definiscono...

http://www.cronologia.it/storia/a1823.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Grazie.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sottoxxxTanuki
4 +1tariffa da abominio
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Non so se esista una traduzione riconosciuta.
Qui comunque le definiscono...

http://www.cronologia.it/storia/a1823.htm

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: nel sito segnalato da tanuki dicono che venivano chiamate "abominevoli" - Tanuki, ever heard the sound of a typo? ;-)
8 mins
  -> yes, and to my ears it sounded like a shriek...

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
22 mins
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariffa da abominio


Explanation:
introduced in 1828 by Pres. John Q. Adams: strong increases of customs levies for imports, most particularly on English wool products which suffered a totally prohibitive tariff imposed on them.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Not bad at all, e-rich. Mayhap even "tariffa abominevole" o "tariffa da abominazione". Ah, those nicely archaic terms... :-)
20 hrs
  -> grazie, Tanuki.