KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

cap-weighted averages

Italian translation: capitalizzazione media ponderata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap-weighted average
Italian translation:capitalizzazione media ponderata
Entered by: Marco Oberto

10:54 May 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cap-weighted averages
Mercato azionario e rendimenti:

Despite strong positive returns in the late 90s, relatively few (roughly 30%) stocks outperformed the index. The few contributed much. More recently, as the indices fell in the last few years, almost 70% of stocks have actually been outperforming the *cap-weighted averages*.
Marco Oberto
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Vedi definizione di cap presa dal sito che ti indico successivamente. Nei vari bilanci che ho tradotto, ho lasciato cap (confermato dai clienti). Di conseguenza, la traduzione sarebbe: cap medio ponderato.
Ecco la definizione:
Cap: Interest-rate option that guarantees that the rate on a floating-rate loan will not exceed a certain level, presa dal seguente sito:
http://www.caspur.it/risorse/softappl/doc/matlab_help/toolbo...
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ho trovato numerosi riscontri per "capitalizzazione media ponderata" mentre non ne ho trovati per cap medio ponderato.

Grazie a tutti
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medie ponderali sul capitale
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4v.s.
Gian
4vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medie ponderali sul capitale


Explanation:
ma confesso che non che cosa siano :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

che non so che cosa siano...

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Vedi definizione di cap presa dal sito che ti indico successivamente. Nei vari bilanci che ho tradotto, ho lasciato cap (confermato dai clienti). Di conseguenza, la traduzione sarebbe: cap medio ponderato.
Ecco la definizione:
Cap: Interest-rate option that guarantees that the rate on a floating-rate loan will not exceed a certain level, presa dal seguente sito:
http://www.caspur.it/risorse/softappl/doc/matlab_help/toolbo...


    Reference: http://www.caspur.it/risorse/softappl/doc/matlab_help/toolbo...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074
Grading comment
Ho trovato numerosi riscontri per "capitalizzazione media ponderata" mentre non ne ho trovati per cap medio ponderato.

Grazie a tutti

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
SOLO PER INFO


The Index is capitalization-weighted. This means that the return of each underlying stock in the Index contributes a different proportion to the Index's total return.

Method:
Equal Weighted
Price Weighted
Cap Weighted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate: ho dato, per errore, un \"agree\" a Mauro. Non è mia materia... ho voluto solo cercare di capire, dato che per me è ...nebbia.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123