KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Charge-Backs

Italian translation: richiesta di rimborso


09:20 May 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Charge-Backs
Many people try to defraud merchants by ordering items online, and then performing a fraudulent "charge-back" after they receive their merchandise. A charge-back is when a customer goes to their credit card company, claims that they did not authorize a purchase or that they didn't receive the merchandise and forces the charge to be reversed. This, of course, defrauds the merchant of the cost of the merchandise.
Tiziano
Italian translation:richiesta di rimborso
Explanation:
Ciao,

Mauro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti usare anche \"rifiuto dell\'addebito\", nel senso che si chiede alla società della carta di credito di stornare un addebito, riaccreditandone l\'importo sul conto.
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4richiesta di rimborso
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4 +3storno dell'addebitoAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
richiesta di rimborso


Explanation:
Ciao,

Mauro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti usare anche \"rifiuto dell\'addebito\", nel senso che si chiede alla società della carta di credito di stornare un addebito, riaccreditandone l\'importo sul conto.

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: d'accordo con rifiuto (o blocco) dell'addebito
18 mins

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  cuticchia
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storno dell'addebito


Explanation:
,

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe_uk: potrebbe essere opportuno aggiungere tra parentesi "charge back" che è un termine tecnico spesso lasciato in inglese
3 hrs

agree  ogdc: riaddebito
4 hrs
  -> volevi dire 'riaccredito'.

agree  Adriana Esposito: anche "riaccredito" va bene... Ci sono molti hit su google
4 hrs