KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

adversarial procurement

Italian translation: rapporto antagonistico nelle trattative di approvvigionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adversarial procurement
Italian translation:rapporto antagonistico nelle trattative di approvvigionamento
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

13:41 May 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / supply web, business webs
English term or phrase: adversarial procurement
That starts to break down the traditional adversarial procurement type of relationship.

Grazie,

M
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
rapporto antagonistico nelle trattative di approvvigionamento
Explanation:
To sell a solution effectively first requires a detailed and intimate knowledge of the client's situation. This appreciation has created a whole new approach to the relationship between vendor and client. The most successful vendors understand their clients' business as comprehensively as they understand their own. Reaching this understanding demands a close partnership between the buyer and the seller. Given the huge investments in complex technology that the knowledge economy demands, it's fair to say that both parties have an equal stake in the outcome.

Most major purchasers of ICT solutions understand this new context for procurement. They encourage close cooperation, fluid exchange of knowledge and, above all, an atmosphere of trust between themselves and their chosen suppliers. It's standard practice.

It's not yet standard practice in government procurement however. We're still carrying a lot of baggage from the era of adversarial procurement. The elaborate array of terms and conditions far more appropriate to the purchase of oat bags and lamp wicks are the most problematic relics. They require vendors to perform strenuous contortions to close a sale. The process is not only complex, it is also time consuming.

http://www.itac.ca/client/ITAC/ITAC_UW_MainEngine.nsf/41b9c1...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approvvigionamento basato sul contradditorio
Joe_uk
4rapporto antagonistico nelle trattative di approvvigionamento
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporto antagonistico nelle trattative di approvvigionamento


Explanation:
To sell a solution effectively first requires a detailed and intimate knowledge of the client's situation. This appreciation has created a whole new approach to the relationship between vendor and client. The most successful vendors understand their clients' business as comprehensively as they understand their own. Reaching this understanding demands a close partnership between the buyer and the seller. Given the huge investments in complex technology that the knowledge economy demands, it's fair to say that both parties have an equal stake in the outcome.

Most major purchasers of ICT solutions understand this new context for procurement. They encourage close cooperation, fluid exchange of knowledge and, above all, an atmosphere of trust between themselves and their chosen suppliers. It's standard practice.

It's not yet standard practice in government procurement however. We're still carrying a lot of baggage from the era of adversarial procurement. The elaborate array of terms and conditions far more appropriate to the purchase of oat bags and lamp wicks are the most problematic relics. They require vendors to perform strenuous contortions to close a sale. The process is not only complex, it is also time consuming.

http://www.itac.ca/client/ITAC/ITAC_UW_MainEngine.nsf/41b9c1...


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Grazie!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approvvigionamento basato sul contradditorio


Explanation:
si intende che il modello tradizionale dell'antagonismo cliente-fornitore, rispetto ai modelli avanzati di rapporto.

Quindi quanto detto sopra oppure:

"modello di relazione basato sull'antagonismo cliente-fornitore"

"modello di relazione di tipo antagonistico nell'approviggionamento"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156