KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Planned Initial Public Offering and Tax-free distribution

Italian translation: Vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Planned Initial Public Offering and Tax-free distribution
Italian translation:Vedi sotto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

07:56 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Planned Initial Public Offering and Tax-free distribution
Cari colleghi, i termini su cui ho qualche dubbio sono quelli specificati sopra. Ho tradotto l'interva frase, ma vorrei un vostro riscontro. Potete aiutarmi? Grazie.
[company A] announced that its subsidiary, [company B], intends to sell a minority interest in [company B] in an initial public offering and [company A] intends to make a tax-free distribution to its stockholders of such amount of the remainder of its interest in [company B].
gilda_b
Vedi sotto
Explanation:
(Planned) initial public offering = offerta pubblica iniziale (programmata)


Tax-free distribution.... = ....intende distribuire il suddetto ammontare ............esente da tasse (oppure: in franchigia fiscale).

Ciao,
M.

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido
2Offerta al pubblico di una prima trancheGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
(Planned) initial public offering = offerta pubblica iniziale (programmata)


Tax-free distribution.... = ....intende distribuire il suddetto ammontare ............esente da tasse (oppure: in franchigia fiscale).

Ciao,
M.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Offerta al pubblico di una prima tranche


Explanation:
In termini molto grossolani aggiungo anche:

"cessione senza effetti fiscali"

Credo che 'tax-free distribution' sia una specifica forma di cessione di azioni e non di vendita, priva quindi della tassazione tipica delle operazioni di compra/vendita; tuttavia di questo non sono sicuro


Giacomo


Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025