KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

timing effect

Italian translation: conseguenza (di natura) temporale


10:30 Jul 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales of goods
English term or phrase: timing effect
To summarize, the question of whether XXX has performed a VATable transaction already when the goods are shipped into the warehouse or only when the goods are removed from the warehouse only has a timing effect and in practice this timing effect is limited to the VAT on the goods in the consignment stcok warehouse at the end of each calendar year
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:conseguenza (di natura) temporale
Explanation:
Per riassumere, se XXX abbia effettuato una transazione soggetta a IVA già al momento della consegna delle merci al magazzino, oppure se tale transazione sia soggetta ad IVA solo nel momento in cui le merci vengono prelevate dal magazzino ha una conseguenza di natura puramente temporale e, in pratica, tale conseguenza temporale è limitata all'IVA sulle merci ... ecc.
Selected response from:

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conseguenza (di natura) temporale
Maria Lisa Nitti
3effetto tempo
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effetto tempo


Explanation:
Trovo:
Abstract: In strategic decision situations, as they are modeled in games, the outcome of decisions depend on all decision-makers involved. In such situations people make different decisions when moving simultaneously compared to moving sequentially without knowledge of earlier moves. This is called the timing-effect, which cannot be explained by classical game-theory (which is not predicted by game-theory). We hypothesize that pseudo-sequential game structures activate concepts of social interactions, which in turn increases individual’s interpersonal trust and decreases individual’s risk-aversion in situations of interdependence. Simultaneous game-structures are more likely to activate concepts of games-of-chances, as a consequence the possibility of an actual total loss is more salient. In four experiments participants played a coordination game either simultaneously or pseudo-sequentially. Additionally we manipulated processing time (experiment 1), assessed participants perception of game-features (experiment 2) and manipulated activation of concepts like social interactions (experiment 3). Results support our hypothesis that different cognitive processes, which either intensify or diminish the focus on the other person, mediate the timing effect. In experiment 4 we reversed the timing-effect by embedding the game into a competitive context.

Corso di aggiornamento a - [ Translate this page ]
... degli indicatori generali (problematiche, società, economia, idee, rapporti, evoluzione,
parole-chiave, elementi primari e secondari, causa-effetto, tempo). ...
www.gol.grosseto.it/puam/scuole/profess/ lav-ass/Docum/po-doc22.htm -


    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/paper/xrssfbmaa/02-36.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conseguenza (di natura) temporale


Explanation:
Per riassumere, se XXX abbia effettuato una transazione soggetta a IVA già al momento della consegna delle merci al magazzino, oppure se tale transazione sia soggetta ad IVA solo nel momento in cui le merci vengono prelevate dal magazzino ha una conseguenza di natura puramente temporale e, in pratica, tale conseguenza temporale è limitata all'IVA sulle merci ... ecc.


Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Conseguenza temporanea.
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days