KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

take-overs

Italian translation: avvicendamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-overs
Italian translation:avvicendamento
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

21:32 Aug 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: take-overs
la frase completa è: "financial consultancy, including during take-overs by management, during the buying into companies and mergers of companies or other collaborations including co-operative associations, firms and one-man businesses"
didiv
avvicendamento
Explanation:
nel senso di succedere uno all'altro, perchè dopo segue during the buying into companies, mergers etc...

HTH (o ti confode di più le idee)

:))

Ciao

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, era la traduzione più corretta nel contesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rilevamenti
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Take-over
callista72
4avvicendamentoAntonella Andreella
4acquisizionegmel117608


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rilevamenti


Explanation:
... per gli investimenti stranieri, secondo quanto previsto dal "Foreign Acquisitions
and Takeovers Act 1975" (Legge sulle Aquisizioni Straniere e sul Rilevamento ...
www.newsitaliapress.it/ibc/schede/australia.htm
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take-over


Explanation:
Rif. Collins & Cobuild


to take over a company means to gain control of it buying it or buying a majority of its shares.

Quindi lo puoi tranquillamente tradurre con rilevamento oppure acquisizione di controllo di una società oppure scalata.

Buona trad.
Callista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 21:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente al plurale dal momento che è un plurale!:)

callista72
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisizione


Explanation:

in alternativa a "rilevamento".

2 (econ) take-over
1 acquisizione con capitale di prestito = leveraged take-over, debt-financed take-over; acquisizione dall’esterno = management buy-in; acquisizione dall’interno = management buy-out; acquisizione di controllo take-over

Dal Picchi, Diz It<->En, Hoepli, 2001


Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, nel contesto ovviamente \" acquisizioni\"


Giuseppe

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvicendamento


Explanation:
nel senso di succedere uno all'altro, perchè dopo segue during the buying into companies, mergers etc...

HTH (o ti confode di più le idee)

:))

Ciao

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
grazie, era la traduzione più corretta nel contesto!