KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

variable marketing & price-sensitive segment

Italian translation: 'strategie diverse'


21:00 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / market
English term or phrase: variable marketing & price-sensitive segment
Here is the full sentence:
"We could just put more variable marketing on Fiestas and we would sell them. It's a great price-sensitive segment and we could sell them."
It's a piece of commentary on the english market performance.
I need very specific/technical aid on "variable marketing" and
"price-sensitive segment".
pLEASE!!! many thanks
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Italian translation:'strategie diverse'
Explanation:
The above is not an answer, more an explanation.There are no definitions in any of the marketing glossaries(British or Italian) for the term 'variable marketing', even if there are plenty of references. But I think it refers to the variables(mix) of strategies used by a company to reach the desired sales target and specifically the strategies used to customize its marketing to individuals/groups according to age, sex,socio-economic classification,
interests, preferences etc. The Fiesta, at least in Britain, is a car stereotypically associated with young, often working class, males. In the speaker's opinion, strategies to promote the car to other groups are needed.Sorry can't give a technical translation.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
cheers
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.Letizia Alhaique Caioli
4'strategie diverse'manducci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
segmento sensibile ai prezzi (cfr. Picchi e Codeluppi), oltre a vari esempi di segmenti e segmentazione ecc. su Internet, tra cui http://www.crema.unimi.it/didattica/2002_marketing_industria...

Per quanto riguarda 'variable marketing', mi dispiace, ma non ho trovato niente, nemmeno in inglese. Sono troppo ignorante, o manca qualcosa?


Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days
  -> Grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'strategie diverse'


Explanation:
The above is not an answer, more an explanation.There are no definitions in any of the marketing glossaries(British or Italian) for the term 'variable marketing', even if there are plenty of references. But I think it refers to the variables(mix) of strategies used by a company to reach the desired sales target and specifically the strategies used to customize its marketing to individuals/groups according to age, sex,socio-economic classification,
interests, preferences etc. The Fiesta, at least in Britain, is a car stereotypically associated with young, often working class, males. In the speaker's opinion, strategies to promote the car to other groups are needed.Sorry can't give a technical translation.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
cheers