KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

once-removed

Italian translation: Indirettamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Once-removed
Italian translation:Indirettamente
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

00:46 Jan 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: once-removed
[It is a passage on the U.S. government restrictions to the tobacco industry and, specifically, the quotation of an economic analyst giving his personal pessimistic opinion on the consequences of these restrictions on the whole industry.]

The trucking industry was hurt because of reductions in cigarette shipments. Corner grocery stores that depended on cigarette sales found their existence jeopardized. ***** "Everyone you know is once-removed from the tobacco industry" said one analyst, perhaps with some exaggeration. Firms that pasted up billboard ads were worse off because of restrictions on cigarette advertising, but other advertisers were made better off by the lower rates. Reductions in cigarette consumption changed the demands for various kinds of health care personnel, and the fortunes of firms that sold substitutes for cigarettes improved.
Marco Oberto
Italy
Sono d'accordo con Letizia
Explanation:
e voglio solo aggiungere un dettaglio. Io direi "tutti quelli che conosciamo hanno avuto a che fare indirettamente con l'industria del tabacco".

Con "once-removed" s'intende un parente di secondo grado, ovvero con cui non si ha un rapporto di parentela diretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 06:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once-removed: distant by a given number of degrees of descent or kinship \"A first cousin once removed is the child of one\'s first cousin\" (Random House dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 06:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa l\'ennesima aggiunta ma ripensandoci (dopo il secondo caffè penso meglio :) in italiano direi \"tutti quelli che conosciamo hanno avuto a che fare, direttamente o indirittamente, con l\'industria del tabacco\". Anche se in inglese il \"direttamente\" non c\'è direi che suona meglio così...
Un\'alternativa sarebbe di aggiungere \"almeno, seppure\" o simili: \".... fare, almeno indirettamente, con...\"
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
E grazie comunque a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Sono d'accordo con Letizia
Adriana Esposito
4 +4vsLetizia Alhaique Caioli
5 +2allontanato definitivamentesmarinella
5 +1somewhat closely related/dependentMarie Scarano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allontanato definitivamente


Explanation:
"once" significa talora "once and for all" o "once for all" = una volta per tutte, una volta per sempre. Chi ha redatto il testo ha costruito una parola doppia con il verbo to remove

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass
13 mins

neutral  Adriana Esposito: "once-removed" ha un significato specifico da dizionario.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vs


Explanation:
Direi che il significato è che tutti noi conosciamo qualcuno che in un modo o nell'altro ha avuto una volta a che fare con il settore del tabacco.
Per chiarire il significato di "once removed", anche se non è proprio applicabile a questo caso, guarda qui:
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/2/messages/7.html

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  theangel
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giusi Pasi: vedi mio commento sotto
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sono d'accordo con Letizia


Explanation:
e voglio solo aggiungere un dettaglio. Io direi "tutti quelli che conosciamo hanno avuto a che fare indirettamente con l'industria del tabacco".

Con "once-removed" s'intende un parente di secondo grado, ovvero con cui non si ha un rapporto di parentela diretto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 06:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once-removed: distant by a given number of degrees of descent or kinship \"A first cousin once removed is the child of one\'s first cousin\" (Random House dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 06:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa l\'ennesima aggiunta ma ripensandoci (dopo il secondo caffè penso meglio :) in italiano direi \"tutti quelli che conosciamo hanno avuto a che fare, direttamente o indirittamente, con l\'industria del tabacco\". Anche se in inglese il \"direttamente\" non c\'è direi che suona meglio così...
Un\'alternativa sarebbe di aggiungere \"almeno, seppure\" o simili: \".... fare, almeno indirettamente, con...\"

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
E grazie comunque a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sarah

agree  Federica Jean: D'accordissimo, ma userei il presente: hanno a che fare...
3 hrs
  -> Giusto!

agree  Giusi Pasi: vista la motivazione che leggo ora, concordo
5 hrs

agree  101translations
6 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somewhat closely related/dependent


Explanation:
In this context "once removed" is similar in meaning to "an uncle/cousin once removed" - not directly related by still relatively close. It sounds to me that this is a sort of economic opinion to say that any sizeable business, (oil, auto,etc.), if facing a crisis, sets of a sort of chain reaction even in sectors that are not ostensibly directly related. We are all, in someway, indirectly related to the cigarette industy in that other family members may be truckers or shop owners, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 08:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ma ho visto la risposta di Adriana solo ora - e sono d\'accordo. Sono americana e allora lascio agli italiani a suggerire una risposta più specifica in italiano.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: ..visto che ci sono, do un agree anche a te ;-)
3 hrs