KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

catch-22

Italian translation: circolo vizioso/vicolo cieco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch-22
Italian translation:circolo vizioso/vicolo cieco
Entered by: Marco Oberto

23:06 Jan 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: catch-22
Microeconomics

Barriers to entry:
A technological barrier arises when would-be entrants just do not have the necessary knowledge or access to inputs. For example, a tremendous amount of specialized knowledge is needed to operate a semiconductor chip fabrication facility. A potential entrant faces ********** a Catch-22********, because the only way to acquire this information is to operate a plant.
Marco Oberto
Italy
circolo vizioso
Explanation:
a ref:

“Dunque, si tratta di un modo di dire tipicamente inglese e sta ad indicare una specie di circolo vizioso, una situazione dalla quale uno non riesce ad uscire; se vuoi cambiare la tua vita devi fare una determinata cosa, ma non puoi fare questa cosa con il tipo di vita che conduci!”
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e a Sarah per la spiegazione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6circolo viziosoJH Trads
5 +3vicolo cieco
Massimo Gaido
4circolo vizioso
Sarah Ponting
4"Catch 22" (senza via di uscita)
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Catch 22" (senza via di uscita)


Explanation:
o (intrappolato.)Ritengo che il termine va lasciato in inglese con la spiegazione in italiano tra parentesi.
Auguri, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domenica Grangiotti: l'inglese non 'aggiunge', semmai appesantisce troppo. Io tradurrei
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vicolo cieco


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei, perche' non è significativo nel testo, e lo si può tradurre benissimo......il senso è questo.....terno al lotto, vicolo cieco, vicolo senza uscita, ecc.....
L'ho anche visto tradotto come "comma 22", ma in altri contesti.
"Terno al lotto", lotteria, potrebe anche andar bene.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nove: Infatti; è il titolo di un libro di J. Heller, credo che il modo di dire sia nato dal lì.
35 mins

agree  Federica Jean: vicolo cieco, situazione senza via d'uscita
7 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: con Federica.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circolo vizioso


Explanation:
a ref:

“Dunque, si tratta di un modo di dire tipicamente inglese e sta ad indicare una specie di circolo vizioso, una situazione dalla quale uno non riesce ad uscire; se vuoi cambiare la tua vita devi fare una determinata cosa, ma non puoi fare questa cosa con il tipo di vita che conduci!”



    Reference: http://www.metallus.it/metallus/Ultime-int/E---K/hypocrisy.d...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e a Sarah per la spiegazione.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis: according to the Oxford-Paravia as well
11 mins

agree  gianfranco
16 mins

agree  Floriana: ma anche la soluzione di Massimo funziona!
1 hr

agree  Marcello Napolitano
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: esatto, vedi commenti sotto
9 hrs

agree  AndiG
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circolo vizioso


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con Hugo, e lo è anche il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti.

Il termine deriva dal titolo del romanzo di Joseph Heller.

"Catch-22

1a. A situation in which a desired outcome or solution is impossible to attain because of a set of inherently illogical rules or conditions: “In the Catch-22 of a closed repertoire, only music that is already familiar is thought to deserve familiarity” (Joseph McLennan).
b. The rules or conditions that create such a situation.

2. A situation or predicament characterized by absurdity or senselessness.

3. A contradictory or self-defeating course of action: “The Catch-22 of his administration was that every grandiose improvement scheme began with community dismemberment” (Village Voice).

4. A tricky or disadvantageous condition; a catch: “Of course, there is a Catch-22 with Form 4868—you are supposed to include a check if you owe any additional tax, otherwise you face some penalties” (New York)."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150