KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

provision

Italian translation: cfr. sotto


09:47 Jan 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: provision
For the 12 month period from 1 August 2001 to 31 July 2002, an **SDRT provision** was not made on any occasion and therefore the XY would not expect that an SDRT provision would be applied in the future.

SDRT = Stamp Duty Reserve Tax.
Si parla di gestori di fondi. Secondo voi avrebbero potuto costituire un *accantonamento* per versare questa imposta di bollo?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:cfr. sotto
Explanation:
The Manager has the power to make a charge on unitholders asa provision against SDRT for which the Trustee may becomeliable (the "SDRT provision"). The SDRT provision, where levied,has the effect of increasing the acquisition cost of units, ordecreasing the redemption proceeds (as appropriate).
Selected response from:

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. La tua spiegazione mi ha consentito di comprendere esattamente di cosa si trattava.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obbligo di impostasonia beraha
3deposito di garanzia inizialexxxEDLING
3Fondo imposta di bolloMilva G
2cfr. sotto
Chiara De Santis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposito di garanzia iniziale


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obbligo di imposta


Explanation:
mi sembrerebbe più l'obbligo di versare questa imposta; provision potrebbe significare "disposizione" (legale)..

sonia beraha
PRO pts in pair: 149

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fondo imposta di bollo


Explanation:
La provision for income taxes è il fondo imposte sul reddito, quindi qui potrebbe trattarsi di un fondo/accantonamento a fronte di una imposta di bollo

Milva G
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cfr. sotto


Explanation:
The Manager has the power to make a charge on unitholders asa provision against SDRT for which the Trustee may becomeliable (the "SDRT provision"). The SDRT provision, where levied,has the effect of increasing the acquisition cost of units, ordecreasing the redemption proceeds (as appropriate).


    Reference: http://www.mlim.co.uk/shared/pdfs/mlf/uk-mr-inp.pdf
Chiara De Santis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Grazie. La tua spiegazione mi ha consentito di comprendere esattamente di cosa si trattava.