KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

good, clean ... dollars

Italian translation: denaro di sicura provenienza


12:49 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: good, clean ... dollars
I .... hereby confirm that we are ready, willing and able to purchase bank guarantees (...) with goodm, clean clear unencumered dolklars of non criminal origin.

Esiste una formula analoga per le vecchie lire pardon Euro? oppure una buona traduzione.

dollari puliti (Ma clean e clear??) non gravati da e di origine non criminale?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Italian translation:denaro di sicura provenienza
Explanation:
pulito...
Selected response from:

Valentino Visentini
Canada
Grading comment
con letiziaah "denaro di lecita e sicura provenienza" meglio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denaro di sicura provenienza
Valentino Visentini
4denaro di provenienza lecitaMaria Cristina Chinellato
2 +1dollari puliti / dollari D.O.C.
Beatrice T


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dollari puliti / dollari D.O.C.


Explanation:
mi sembra ironica questa cosa, no?

si dice denaro sporco, quindi dollari puliti dovrebbe capirsi...

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denaro di sicura provenienza


Explanation:
pulito...

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
con letiziaah "denaro di lecita e sicura provenienza" meglio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli: lecito e di sicura provenienza
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denaro di provenienza lecita


Explanation:
Di solito questa è l'espressione utilizzata in contesti formali.
Ciao!

Maria Cristina Chinellato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110