KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

ZERO COUPON

Italian translation: cedola zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero coupon
Italian translation:cedola zero
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:19 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ZERO COUPON
Tasso di interesse (bancario): zero coupon
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
cedola zero
Explanation:
non sono necessariamente obbligazioni, ma anche titoli di breve durata, il cui rendimento è dato dalla differenza fra il prezzo di acquisto e quello di vendita, ad esempio i BOT.
Selected response from:

Paola Capobianco
Grading comment
assegno i punti ad alessio perche`la sua spiegazione mi ha chiarito di cosa si tratta e l'omissione di "a" rende piu`fluida l'espressione nel testo. grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cedola zeroPaola Capobianco
5(obbligazioni) a cedola zero
Katherine Zei
3emissione senza cedolaxxxAlbanMullaj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emissione senza cedola


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 13:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bond which pays no coupons, is sold at a deep discount to its face value, and matures at its face value. A zero-coupon bond has the important advantage of being free of reinvestment risk, though the downside is that there is no opportunity to enjoy the effects of a rise in market interest rates. Also, such bonds tend to be very sensitive to changes in interest rates, since there are no coupon payments to reduce the impact of interest rate changes. In addition, markets for zero-coupon bonds are relatively illiquid. Under U.S. tax law, the imputed interest on a zero-coupon bond is taxable as it accrues, even though there is no cash flow.



xxxAlbanMullaj
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(obbligazioni) a cedola zero


Explanation:
more context is needed however.
if you're talking about corporate bonds, then you usually leave it in the English, i.e. "zero coupon".

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cedola zero


Explanation:
non sono necessariamente obbligazioni, ma anche titoli di breve durata, il cui rendimento è dato dalla differenza fra il prezzo di acquisto e quello di vendita, ad esempio i BOT.

Paola Capobianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
assegno i punti ad alessio perche`la sua spiegazione mi ha chiarito di cosa si tratta e l'omissione di "a" rende piu`fluida l'espressione nel testo. grazie!