KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

securities transaction

Italian translation: compravendita di titoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securities transaction
Italian translation:compravendita di titoli
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

16:47 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: securities transaction
securities transaction

transazione di sicurezza?

this transaction shall not be interpreted as a security transaction
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
compravendita di titoli
Explanation:
si parla di una transazione borsistica o bancarioa dove is comprano o vendono titoli.
Ciao, PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
maybe also manduccu may be right, I am not sure.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compravendita di titoli
Pasquale Capo
4negoziazione titoli
Averna
3explanation onlymanducci


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compravendita di titoli


Explanation:
si parla di una transazione borsistica o bancarioa dove is comprano o vendono titoli.
Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419
Grading comment
maybe also manduccu may be right, I am not sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
8 mins

agree  Delsen
4 hrs

agree  Paola Capobianco
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negoziazione titoli


Explanation:
Saluti,
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation only


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits your context but a"(commercial) security transaction relates to the secured lending to a customer of a bank or other lending institution where the purpose of the loan is clearly for the customers business purposes"


    Reference: http://lawscot.org/members/common_rules/law_scot_guide/trans...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456