KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Accounts Receivable Aging

Italian translation: Scadenziario crediti verso clienti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accounts Receivable Aging
Italian translation:Scadenziario crediti verso clienti
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

12:47 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accounts Receivable Aging
Accounts Receivable Aging

This string (consisting of just this term) appears in a software.

I found the following definition:
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AGING
Classification of customer ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE according to the date of sale. The aging schedule reveals patterns of delinquency and shows where collection efforts should be concentrated. The longer accounts are left unpaid, the more likely they become uncollectible. Aging evaluations can help prevent losses on future sales, since old customers who fail to pay may begin buying from other sources of supply and will leave bad debts on the aged accounts in your business.

Can anybody help with its Italian translation?
(unfortunately pretty urgent...)
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Classificazione dei crediti per dtata di scadenza
Explanation:
Il senso è quello già illustrato da altri.
Selected response from:

Antonio Camangi
Grading comment
Mi spiace non poter ringraziare tutti con dei punti... La traduzione che mi è stata confermata è "scadenziario crediti verso clienti", in cui i crediti verso clienti sono appunto classificati per scadenza, evidenziando quelli a scadere e quelli già scaduti.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2analisi per età
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4Classificazione dei crediti per dtata di scadenzaAntonio Camangi
4riclassificazione dei crediti esigibili per anzianita'xxxIno66
4riclassificazione dei crediti
Sabina Fata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analisi per età


Explanation:
traduzione sul dizionario Picchi Hoepli per ageing.
Potrebbe essere "analisi (o classificazione) per età conti creditori"

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: età dei crediti commerciali/verso clienti. Non vedo altre espressioni possibili.
24 mins

agree  manildo
2 days3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riclassificazione dei crediti esigibili per anzianita'


Explanation:
http://studies.hec.fr/object/CP/file/ID-1033999016828-FJNKYC...


xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riclassificazione dei crediti


Explanation:
una nota software house chiama proprio questa funzione così, poiché (come spiegato nel testo qui sopra) si tratta proprio di riclassificare i crediti secondo la loro data.
ma anche la soluzione di Ino mi pare buona.

Sabina Fata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classificazione dei crediti per dtata di scadenza


Explanation:
Il senso è quello già illustrato da altri.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Mi spiace non poter ringraziare tutti con dei punti... La traduzione che mi è stata confermata è "scadenziario crediti verso clienti", in cui i crediti verso clienti sono appunto classificati per scadenza, evidenziando quelli a scadere e quelli già scaduti.