KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

distortion

Italian translation: distorsione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distortion
Italian translation:distorsione
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

13:23 May 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fondi investimento
English term or phrase: distortion
Given sophisticated computer systems and the ability to react extremely fast, it is possible in some market conditions to identify cases where the future’s price has moved out of line with its theoretical value, and to profit from the temporary distortion.
nic
distorzione
Explanation:
distorzione temporanea...

lo renderei in senso letterale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa l\'errore** DISTORSIONE**


sono fusa :-(((
s
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distorzione
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 +3disallineamentoGiacomo Camaiora
4distorsione
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distorzione


Explanation:
distorzione temporanea...

lo renderei in senso letterale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa l\'errore** DISTORSIONE**


sono fusa :-(((
s

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: DISTORSIONE
2 hrs
  -> grazie Marco! ;-)

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs
  -> ciao grazie!

agree  manducci
9 hrs
  -> ciao grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distorsione


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 13:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con la S

in quali di
questi casi si parla di distorsione dei prezzi? prezzi espressi ...

www.eco-dip.unimi.it/c_online/analisi costi benefici/ Quiz_sito.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 13:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l’uso di una politica monetaria volta a correggere sia la distorsione
dei prezzi sia la distorsione di prodotto risultante da quest’ultima ...

fdv.reloadlab.it/up/docs/marioamendola.pdf

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disallineamento


Explanation:
'alterazione' momentaneo dell'equilibrio dei prezzi.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: certo, disallineamento dei prezzi!!!!, http://digilander.libero.it/ingeborgkanz/Vocabolario della b... http://www.finanzaonline.com/money/MIBO30.html
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 days